Horseshoe Bend Weather and Heat Safety

Seasonal conditions, monthly climate averages and trail safety facts for the bend above the Colorado River

Horseshoe Bend weather at a glance

Horseshoe Bend is described as a superb example of an entrenched meander. The climate around it is dry. Annual precipitation in Glen Canyon National Recreation Area, the area that includes the bend, is generally light, under 6 inches (15.2 cm). The overlook sits 4,200 feet (1,300 m) above sea level.

Page, the nearest town to Horseshoe Bend, has an arid climate (Köppen BWk) with hot, very dry summers and chilly winters with very little snow.

Photograph of Horseshoe Bend Arizona
Light plays across the flowing, layered walls of a narrow sandstone canyon. Photo: mark byzewski, CC BY 2.0
  • Up to 110°F (38°C)Temperatures in the recreation area in June and July
  • Under 6 in (15.2 cm)Annual precipitation
  • 4,200 ft (1,300 m)Overlook elevation

Summer heat at the canyon rim

Summers in Glen Canyon National Recreation Area are extremely hot with little shade. Temperatures in the recreation area can reach 110°F (38°C) in June and July.

Climate averages for the town of Page for 1991–2020 show the same pattern. The mean daily maximum is 92.2 °F (33.4 °C) in June and 93.5 °F (34.2 °C) in August. The daily mean in June is 77.8 °F (25.4 °C), and the mean daily minimum in July is 69.7 °F (20.9 °C).

Monsoon rain and flash floods

Heavy rain and flash flooding are possible during the summer and fall monsoon seasons. Visitors should not enter trails through washes or canyons when a flash flood is possible.

In Page, August averages 6.5 days with at least 0.01 in of precipitation, and October averages 4.1 days. Average precipitation is 0.58 in (15 mm) in July and 0.92 in (23 mm) in October, all on a 1991–2020 basis.

Spring, fall and winter conditions

Spring

Spring weather is highly variable and unpredictable, with extended periods of wind. In Page, the daily mean in April is 57.4 °F (14.1 °C), and the mean daily minimum that month is 44.4 °F (6.9 °C).

Fall

Fall is usually mild, and it is a good time to avoid the heat and the crowds. Page's daily mean temperature in September is 72.1 °F (22.3 °C), falling to 44.9 °F (7.2 °C) in November.

Winter

Winters are moderately cold, with night-time lows often below freezing. In Page, the mean daily minimum is 26.9 °F (−2.8 °C) in December and 30.4 °F (−0.9 °C) in February.

Close view of smooth, curving sandstone walls in warm orange and pink tones, with layered ridges and soft shadows.
Light glows across the flowing, layered sandstone walls of a narrow canyon. Photo: WiLPrZ from Rabat, Maroc, CC BY-SA 2.0

Monthly temperatures in Page

Page, Arizona temperature averages, 1991–2020
MonthMeasureTemperature
JanuaryMean daily maximum44.6 °F (7.0 °C)
MarchMean daily maximum61.8 °F (16.6 °C)
JuneMean daily maximum92.2 °F (33.4 °C)
AugustMean daily maximum93.5 °F (34.2 °C)
NovemberMean daily maximum55.2 °F (12.9 °C)
JanuaryDaily mean35.5 °F (1.9 °C)
AprilDaily mean57.4 °F (14.1 °C)
JuneDaily mean77.8 °F (25.4 °C)
SeptemberDaily mean72.1 °F (22.3 °C)
NovemberDaily mean44.9 °F (7.2 °C)
FebruaryMean daily minimum30.4 °F (−0.9 °C)
AprilMean daily minimum44.4 °F (6.9 °C)
JulyMean daily minimum69.7 °F (20.9 °C)
SeptemberMean daily minimum59.4 °F (15.2 °C)
DecemberMean daily minimum26.9 °F (−2.8 °C)
Mean daily maximum temperature in Page by month (°F)

Selected months, climate averages.

Mean daily maximum temperature in Page by month
ItemValue (°F)
January44.6
March61.8
June92.2
August93.5
November55.2

Precipitation in Page by month

Page, Arizona precipitation averages, 1991–2020
MonthMeasureValue
FebruaryAverage precipitation0.51 in (13 mm)
MayAverage precipitation0.44 in (11 mm)
JulyAverage precipitation0.58 in (15 mm)
OctoberAverage precipitation0.92 in (23 mm)
DecemberAverage precipitation0.42 in (11 mm)
MarchDays with at least 0.01 in of precipitation4.5 days
MayDays with at least 0.01 in of precipitation2.7 days
AugustDays with at least 0.01 in of precipitation6.5 days
OctoberDays with at least 0.01 in of precipitation4.1 days

Trail conditions, water and the exposed rim

The Horseshoe Bend trail has little shade, so hikers should carry plenty of water. Day hikers in Glen Canyon should carry at least 1 gallon (4 L) of drinking water per person per day.

Glen Canyon trails offer little to no shade, questionable cell reception and no water.

Much of the canyon rim at Horseshoe Bend is exposed, so visitors should watch their footing and keep track of children and pets.

Parking and distance from town

Horseshoe Bend is about 4 miles southwest of Page, the nearest town for lodging.

As of 2025, parking at the Horseshoe Bend lot costs $10 per passenger car. The City of Page charges that $10 per passenger car at the trailhead and for the parking area. The city began charging for the parking area in 2019 and stopped drivers parking on the nearby highway.

Guided tours around Page

Tours near Horseshoe Bend

Horseshoe Bend weather questions

How hot does Horseshoe Bend get in summer?

Summers in Glen Canyon National Recreation Area are extremely hot with little shade, and temperatures there can reach 110°F (38°C) in June and July.

How much water should a day hiker carry?

Day hikers in Glen Canyon should carry at least 1 gallon (4 L) of drinking water per person per day.

How much rain falls in the area?

Annual precipitation in the recreation area is generally light, under 6 inches (15.2 cm). Heavy rain and flash flooding are possible during the summer and fall monsoon seasons.

Is there shade, water or reliable phone signal on the trails?

Glen Canyon trails offer little to no shade, questionable cell reception and no water, and the Horseshoe Bend trail has little shade.

What are winters like?

Winters are moderately cold, with night-time lows often below freezing. Nearby Page has chilly winters with very little snow.

What is spring weather like?

Spring weather is highly variable and unpredictable, with extended periods of wind.

What does parking cost at Horseshoe Bend?

As of 2025, parking at the Horseshoe Bend lot costs $10 per passenger car, charged by the City of Page.

More on planning a visit

More tours near you